Low income is defined as at or below 50 percent of median family income.
Moderate income is over 50 percent, but no more than 80 percent of median family income. Click Here To View Definition Via NJ.gov
CLICK HERE To View List Of Affordable Developments by County
CLICK HERE To View List of Affordable Housing By Bergen County
Data Provided by Census.gov

Fact Notes

  • (a)Includes persons reporting only one race
  • (b)Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in applicable race categories

Location Median Household Income 2018Households 2014-2018Population Estimate 2019Population Census 2010RaceWhite aloneBlack aloneAsian aloneHispanic aloneGoegraphyLand Area SQ Miles 2010Population Sq Miles 2010Affordable Housing UnitsAffordable Housing VouchersRehab Vouchers
Bergen County958373382499322029051160.730.0730.1690.206233.013884.592765555427
Passaic County664761636705018265012260.7470.150.0580.423184.592715.38945527962
Essex County593022825027989757839690.490.4190.0580.235126.216211.5333259664578
Hudson County662892554296723916342660.6470.1480.1640.42946.1913731.4232086864332
Union County770951889875563415364990.6760.2370.0570.323102.865216.1850530564082
Warren County78145413501052671086920.8950.0540.030.097356.92304.51429876542
Hunterdon County112535471801243711283490.910.0290.0420.068427.82300107747763
Somerset County1117721170123289343234440.6860.1040.1860.15301.811071.75146490279
Middlesex County859542841748250628098580.6030.1170.2510.216308.912621.6110044101955
Monmouth County956992338746187956303800.8460.0760.0570.111468.791344.71279141681185
Morris County1113161808964918454922760.8320.0380.1070.137460.181069.862711415413
Ocean County680212252706071855765670.9280.0350.0190.095628.7891746322064334
Sussex County90520533611404881492650.9350.0250.020.086519.01287.6974-354
Salem County643092390862385660830.8130.1470.0110.095331.9199.1179870101
Mercer County799901298733674303665130.6360.2150.1160.181224.561632.212095222465
Burlington County849921654964453494487340.7310.1820.0530.083798.58561.94825628742
Atlantic County599891289302636702745490.7110.1710.0830.192555.7494.168061191155
Camden County67118247275064715136570.6920.2160.060.172221.262321.5140121570522
Gloucester County851601045872916362882880.8310.1120.0310.064322.01895.337962175201
Cumberland County52593506081495271568980.7190.2190.0150.314483.7324.44435760220
Cape May County636903990492039972650.9180.0490.010.079251.43386.92162-201
Englewood Cliffs1457291814535452810.5260.0140.420.0762.092528---
Allendale1589772254673465050.8590.0120.1060.0233.12100.427--
Alpine172054611x18490.68140.02380.26070.04816.411x8--
Bergenfield96713876027327267640.5290.0690.2720.2872.889306135--
Bogota835172866883581870.690.1110.0810.4210.771070247-14
Carlstadt1007922321613261250.8670.0070.090.24141532.17--
Cliffside Park669521053526133235940.6720.0340.1620.3180.9624500.53543478
Closter1325442764851183730.5890.0160.3840.043.162646.386--
Creskill1382562890866885730.6620.0040.3190.0662.064153.6101--
Demarest1477141659x48810.70210.00640.26410.0442.0672361.81-1
Dumont9601763731751685730.7320.0520.1640.1871.988814.4194--
East Rutherford7842938009687174790.6930.0640.1670.2343.712403.1143--
Edgewater10714357461336489130.550.0460.3510.1380.9412313.450815410
Emerson1238082509759674010.840.0060.1050.1892.23359.55--
Englewood843421064828402271470.5260.2940.0840.2744.915524.4695501-
Fair Lawn1155121146332896324570.8290.0190.1250.1385.146315.889-7
Fairview57706539314189138350.7550.0390.0570.6160.8416431.1359-34
Fort Lee780931700438605353450.4980.0250.4250.1432.5413909.9926490160
Franklin Lakes159883375811119105790.850.0240.0860.0839.381129.115--
Garfield571611129331802304940.8320.0420.0270.3652.114524.5492-104
Glen Rock166450378111707115810.8430.0140.0970.0722.714274.515--
Hackensack671881873244188430100.4830.250.1080.3814.1810289.51149-17
Hasbrouck Heights91911423911992118870.740.0580.1590.1391.517863.232--
Haworth1356941110x33820.84570.01150.11890.04381.9451739.26--
Hillsdale140694360210307101840.8570.0290.0850.0712.953465.2118-5
Lenoia961313338894489370.5080.0310.2570.2971.545818.4123-6
Little Ferry61144430810638106260.640.0240.2570.2971.487199.24--
Lodi60651892724091241360.7470.0750.1030.3632.2710656.1220477-
Lyndhurst78036844220554205540.8460.0210.070.2224.564509.4116-23
Mahwah104800950526200258900.8090.0290.1320.10325.691007.7731-3
Maywood881433499954995550.7320.0420.1460.231.297430141--
Midland Park1192312604721671280.9430.0120.0170.1371.564583.992--
Montvale1286412858857078440.7750.0320.1450.1284196133--
Moonachie53500100527080.76590.0140.10040.24371.6651626.56--
New Milford91900580616429163410.6950.0340.1940.1822.2771869--
North Arlington75291624815683153920.810.0260.0680.2832.566010.213--
Northvale86607156446400.71940.01060.24010.24011.2953582.331--
Norwood1273862133579357110.690.0050.2710.0552.732093.552--
Oakland117996431112926127540.9030.020.0640.0638.451508.612-6
Old Tappan1371322028589457500.7290.0140.2120.0433.331725.760--
Palisades Park64684752520715196220.2880.0110.5930.2021.2515685.195--
Paramus117087831026264263420.6690.030.2740.09610.472516174--
Park Ridge1185603299869486450.9080.0110.040.1542.58433984--
Ramsey144606552214884144730.9020.0050.0840.0515.527387.7188--
Ridgefield67500390011171110320.6180.0120.30.32.554324.6--18
Ridgefield Park80450476112901127290.7450.0640.1180.4341.722621.952-18
Ridgewood168608833725056249580.7950.0190.1470.0785.753348.2162-2
River Vale1498583543998496590.8970.0060.0620.0334.012408.147--
Rochelle Park813941993556955300.7910.0230.1310.2281.045312.210--
Rockleigh137778755310.9510.02070.01510.03770.969548.116--
Rutherford96384710118303180610.7680.0210.1630.1742.816436.673--
Saddle Brook99094537113562136590.8510.0410.0820.1632.695079.632--
Saddle River97197121631520.84710.02090.09420.05144.924640.294--
South Hackensack7050084523780.72080.05340.0530.33310.7183311.725-1
Teaneck1096771333040284397760.5670.2650.0830.1896.016622.7355--
Tenafly159722460014453144880.650.0320.2740.0944.63148.946--
Teterboro7857125670.67160.04480.02990.35821.15757.98--
Upper Saddle River1675892452820582080.7640.0390.1290.1265.261560.242--
Waldwick1194343571010896250.8860.0140.0720.1012.074656.519--
Wallington65212467611495113350.8730.040.0720.1350.9811531374--
Washington Township1324223247917691020.9180.0050.0580.1112.913128.913--
Westwood102938438711078109080.820.030.0870.2072.274813.8214--
Woodcliff Lake1673442009583957300.890.0320.0670.0083.411682.840--
Merchantville70563157438210.8590.07420.0210.05470.66371.3---
Woodbury Heights82411108130550.92960.0340.01640.02421.222499.4---
Princeton138194997931187123070.7310.0580.1640.0771.846677.71112-68
New Jersey793633213362888219087918940.720.150.10.2067354.221195.51765125062512213